AUSSIES AT THE OSCARS

Since the Oscars® started in 1929
Australians have received 172 nominations and 57 wins

Academy Award® Recipient

Ausfilm Member

Special Mention: nomination or win for an Australian Film, where the nominated recipient is not Australian and has no significant or permanent ties to Australia.

Special Mention: nomination or win for an Australian Ausfilm member company, where the nominated recipient is not Australian and has no permanent ties to Australia.

Years indicate the year in which the awards ceremony was held, honouring the work of the previous year.

*Originally nominated under category title – DRAMATIC SCORE. This category was last used in 1999 (71st), as of 2000 (72nd) this category is now called MUSIC (ORIGNIAL SCORE).

**Originally nominated under category title ART DIRECTION – SET DECORATION. Renamed to PRODUCTION DESIGN in 2014 (85th).

*** Originally nominated under category title SOUND RECORDING. Category title was last used in 1959 (31st) when it changed to SOUND. In 2004 (76th) the category title changed to SOUND MIXING.

****In 1981(53rd) and 1996 (68th) category title was known as SCREENPLAY – BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM. As of 2003 (75th) the category title is known as WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY).

The information presented in this campaign is correct to the best of Ausfilm’s knowledge. Data has been sourced from THE OFFICIAL ACADEMY AWARDS® DATABASE (http://awardsdatabase.oscars.org).

To the best of Ausfilm’s knowledge and sources available, this campaign represents the majority of Australians nominated for an Academy Award® and therefore numbers should be regarded as an estimate.

If an individual sights what they deem to be an error or omission please contact marketing@ausfilm.com.au

To be considered ‘Australian’ and included in this campaign the following guidelines have been applied:

  • Born in Australia and occupy Australian citizenship;
  • Not born in Australia, has however spent a significant amount of their career in Australia working for an Australian company;
  • Not born in Australia and is a permanent resident;
  • Occupies dual-citizenship; or
  • Not born in Australia, has spent a significant amount of their career in Australia and identifies as Australian.

2017

Emile Sherman & Angie Fielder

BEST PICTURE

Lion

Greig Fraser

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Lion

Jason Billington

VISUAL EFFECTS

Deepwater Horizon

Iloura

Luke Davis

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Lion

Martin Butler, Bently Dean & Carolyn Johnson

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Tanna

Mel Gibson

DIRECTING

Hacksaw Ridge

Nicole Kidman

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Lion

Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie & Andy Wright

SOUND MIXING

Hacksaw Ridge

Soundfirm - Andy Wright

Robert Mackenzie & Andy Wright

SOUND EDITING

Hacksaw Ridge

Soundfirm - Andy Wright

Special mention to Australian film

BEST PICTURE

Hacksaw Ridge

Special Mention to Vince Cirelli

VISUAL EFFECTS

Dr. Strange

Luma

2016

Ben Osmo

SOUND MIXING

Mad Max: Fury Road

Cate Blanchett

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Carol

Colin Gibson & Lisa Thompson

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Mad Max: Fury Road

David White

SOUND EDITING

Mad Max: Fury Road

Dr. George Miller

DIRECTING

Mad Max: Fury Road

Dr. George Miller & Doug Mitchell

BEST PICTURE

Mad Max: Fury Road

John Seale

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Mad Max: Fury Road

Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega & Damian Martin

MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

Mad Max: Fury Road

Margaret Sixel

FILM EDITING

Mad Max: Fury Road

Tom Wood, Andrew Jackson & Dan Oliver

VISUAL EFFECTS

Mad Max: Fury Road

Iloura - Tom Wood

2015

David Lee

SOUND MIXING

Unbroken

Tim Crosbie

VISUAL EFFECTS

X-Men: Days of Future Past

Rising Sun Pictures

2014

Cate Blanchett

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Blue Jasmine

Catherine Martin & Beverly Dunn

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Great Gatsby

Catherine Martin

COSTUME DESIGN

The Great Gatsby

David Clayton

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Michael Wilkinson

COSTUME DESIGN

American Hustle

2013

David Clayton

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Hugh Jackman

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Les Misérables

Jacki Weaver

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Silver Linings Playbook

Naomi Watts

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

The Impossible

Rick Findlater

MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

2012

Grant Hill

BEST PICTURE

The Tree of Life

Kirk Baxter

FILM EDITING

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

2011

Ben Snow

VISUAL EFFECTS

Iron Man 2

Dave Elsey

MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

The Wolfman

Emile Sherman

BEST PICTURE

The King’'s Speech

Geoffrey Rush

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

The King's Speech

Jacki Weaver

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Animal Kingdom

Joe Farrell

VISUAL EFFECTS

Hereafter

Kirk Baxter

FILM EDITING

The Social Network

Nicole Kidman

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Rabbit Hole

Tom Hooper

DIRECTING

The King's Speech

Tony Clark, Alan Rogers, Neil Wilson & Rory McGregor

Scientific & Technical Award

Rising Sun Pictures

2010

Carolynne Cunningham

BEST PICTURE

District 9

Janet Patterson

COSTUME DESIGN

Bright Star

Luke Doolan & Drew Bailey

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Miracle Fish

Shaun Tan

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

The Lost Thing

2009

Ben Snow

VISUAL EFFECTS

Iron Man

Catherine Martin

COSTUME DESIGN

Australia

Heath Ledger

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

The Dark Knight

Kirk Baxter

FILM EDITING

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Lee Smith

FILM EDITING

The Dark Knight

Michael Carlin

PRODUCTION DESIGN**

The Duchess

Tamara Anghie

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

New Boy

2008

Cate Blanchett

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Cate Blanchett

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

I’m Not There

Eva Orner

DOCUMENTRY (FEATURE)

Taxi to the Dark Side

2007

Cate Blanchett

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Notes on a Scandal

Dr. George Miller

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Happy Feet

Feature Animation by Animal Logic

Peter Templeman & Stuart Parkyn

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

The Saviour

2006

Anthony Lucas

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Moroello

Dave Elsey & Nikki Gooley

MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith

Dion Beebe

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Memoirs of a Geisha

Heath Ledger

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Brokeback Mountain

2005

Cate Blanchett

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

The Aviator

Sejong Park & Andrew Gregory

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Birthday Boy

2004

Adam Elliot

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Harvie Krumpet

John Seale

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cold Mountain

Lee Smith

FILM EDITING

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Michael Carlos, Andrew Cannon & Christopher Alfred

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL

Naomi Watts

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

21 Grams

Nathan McGuinness

VISUAL EFFECTS

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Peter Weir

BEST PICTURE

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Peter Weir

DIRECTING

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Russell Boyd

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Wendy Stites

COSTUME DESIGN

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

2003

Ben Snow, Rob Coleman

VISUAL EFFECTS

Star Wars: Episode II: Attack of the Clones

Animal Logic - Rob Coleman

Dion Beebe

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Chicago

Nicole Kidman

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

The Hours

Stephen Pasvolsky & Joe Weatherstone

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Inja (Dog)

2002

Andrew Lesnie

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Baz Luhrmann & Martin Brown

BEST PICTURE

Moulin Rouge!

Ben Snow

VISUAL EFFECTS

Pearl Harbour

Catherine Martin & Angus Strathie

COSTUME DESIGN

Moulin Rouge!

Catherine Martin

PRODUCTION DESIGN**

Moulin Rouge!

Donald McAlpine

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Moulin Rouge!

Gethin Creagh

SOUND MIXING***

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Jill Bilcock

FILM EDITING

Moulin Rouge!

Nicole Kidman

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Moulin Rouge!

Roger Savage & Guntis Sics

SOUND MIXING***

Moulin Rouge!

Soundfirm - Roger Savage

Russell Crowe

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

A Beautiful Mind

2001

Fairlight ESP Pty LTD (Bruce Tulloch & Norman Jackson)

SCIENTIFIC & TECHNICAL AWARD

Geoffrey Rush

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Quills

Russell Crowe

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Gladiator

2000

David Lee

SOUND MIXING***

The Matrix

Luciana Arrighi

PRODUCTION DESIGN**

Anna and the King

Russell Crowe

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

The Insider

Steve Courtley

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Matrix

Toni Collette

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

The Sixth Sense

1999

Cate Blanchett

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Elizabeth

David Hirschfelder

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)*

Elizabeth

Gary Tregaskis

SCIENTIFIC & TECHNICAL AWARD

Geoffrey Rush

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Shakespeare in Love

Grant Hill

BEST PICTURE

The Thin Red Line

Paul Brincat

SOUND MIXING***

The Thin Red Line

Peter Weir

DIRECTING

The Truman Show

Rachel Griffiths

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Hilary and Jackie

1998

Janet Patterson

COSTUME DESIGN

Oscar and Lucinda

Jim Fraizer

SCIENTIFIC & TECHNICAL AWARD

Richard Francis-Bruce

FILM EDITING

Air Force One

1997

Catherine Martin

PRODUCTION DESIGN**

Romeo + Juliet

David Hirschfelder

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)*

Shine

Geoffrey Rush

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Shine

Jane Scott

BEST PICTURE

Shine

Janet Patterson

COSTUME DESIGN

The Portrait of a Lady

John Seale

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The English Patient

Pip Karmel

FILM EDITING

Shine

Scott Hicks

DIRECTING

Shine

Scott Hicks & Jan Sardi

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Shine

1996

Bill Miller, Dr. George Miller & Doug Mitchell

BEST PICTURE

Babe

Bruce Davey & Mel Gibson

BEST PICTURE

Braveheart

Chris Noonan

DIRECTING

Babe

Dr. George Miller & Chris Noonan

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)****

Babe

John Cox

VISUAL EFFECTS

Babe

Marcus D’'Arcy

FILM EDITING

Babe

Mel Gibson

DIRECTING

Braveheart

Peter Frampton & Paul Pattison

MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

Braveheart

Richard Francis-Bruce

FILM EDITING

Seven

Roger Ford & Kerrie Brown

PRODUCTION DESIGN**

Babe

1995

Lizzy Gardiner & Tim Chappel

COSTUME DESIGN

The Adventures of Pricilla, Queen of the Desert

Richard Francis-Bruce

FILM EDITING

The Shawshank Redemption

1994

Jane Campion

DIRECTING

The Piano

Jane Campion

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

The Piano

Jane Chapman

BEST PICTURE

The Piano

Janet Patterson

COSTUME DESIGN

The Piano

Luciana Arrighi

PRODUCTION DESIGN**

The Remains of the Day

Veronika Jenet

FILM EDITING

The Piano

1993

Judy Davis

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Husbands and Wives

Luciana Arrighi

PRODUCTION DESIGN**

Howards End

Nick Enright & Dr. George Miller

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Lorenzo'’s Oil

1991

Dean Semler

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Dances with Wolves

Peter Weir

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Green Card

1990

Peter Weir

DIRECTING

Dead Poets Society

1989

John Seale

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Rain Man

1987

David Bradbury

DOCUMENTRY (FEATURE)

Chile: Hasta Cuando?

John Cornell, Paul Hogan & Ken Shadie

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Crocodile Dundee

1986

John Seale

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Witness

Peter Weir

DIRECTING

Witness

1985

Judy Davis

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

A Passage to India

1984

Bob Connolly & Robin Anderson

DOCUMENTRY (FEATURE)

First Contact

Bruce Beresford

DIRECTING

Tender Mercies

Linda Hunt

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

The Year of Living Dangerously

1982

Peter Allen

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

Arthur’s Theme (Best You Can Do) from Arthur

1981

Anna Senior

COSTUME DESIGN

My Brilliant Career

David Bradbury

DOCUMENTRY (FEATURE)

Front Line

Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens & Bruce Beresford

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)****

Breaker Morant

1977

Peter Finch

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Network

Suzane Baker

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Leisure

1972

Peter Finch

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Sunday Bloody Sunday

1969

Ken Muggleston

PRODUCTION DESIGN**

Oliver!

1968

John Truscott

COSTUME DESIGN

Camelot

John Truscott

PRODUCTION DESIGN**

Camelot

1967

Cecil Kellaway

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Guess Who’'s Coming to Dinner

Jocelyn Rickards

COSTUME DESIGN (Black & White)

Morgan!

1964

Diane Cilento

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Tom Jones

1963

Orry-Kelly

COSTUME DESIGN (Colour)

Gypsy

1960

Orry-Kelly

COSTUME DESIGN (Black & White)

Some Like It Hot

1958

Orry-Kelly

COSTUME DESIGN

Les Girls

1957

John Farrow

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Around the World in 80 Days

1952

Orry-Kelly

COSTUME DESIGN (Colour)

An American in Paris

1951

Robert Krasker

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Third Man

1948

Cecil Kellaway

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

The Luck of the Irish

Stanley Hawes (Australia News & Information Bureau)

DOCUMENTRY (SHORT SUBJECT)

School in the Mailbox

1943

John Farrow

DIRECTING

Wake Island

Ken G. Hall & Damien Parer

DOCUMENTRY (FEATURE)

Kokoda Front Line!

1941

Judith Anderson

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Rebecca

1934

May Robson

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Lady for a Day